Transcript of the Vote in the House of Commons on Third Reading of Bill C-81, the Proposed Accessible Canada Act, on November 27, 2018

Transcript of the Vote in the House of Commons on Third Reading of Bill C-81, the Proposed Accessible Canada Act, on November 27, 2018

(Note from the AODA Alliance: During Third Reading debates, the opposition Conservatives brought a motion to have Bill C-81 referred back to the Standing Committee, so it could consider further amendments to address the unmet concerns that the disability community had raised. As set out below, describing it as a vote on “the amendment,” all opposition members voted in support of that motion. The federal Liberals all voted against it, so it was defeated. As also set out below, the House of Commons then voted to unanimously pass the bill, on Third Reading.)

OFFICIAL REPORT (HANSARD)

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Speaker: The Honourable Geoff Regan

Canadian Accessibility Act

The House resumed from November 22 consideration of the motion that Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, be read the third time and passed, and of the amendment.

The Speaker:

Pursuant to order made Friday, November 23, the House will now proceed to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of the member for Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte to the motion for third reading of Bill C-81.

The question is on the amendment.

(The House divided on the amendment, which was negatived on the following division:)

YEAS

Members

Aboultaif

Albas

Albrecht

Alleslev

Anderson

Arnold

Aubin

Benson

Benzen

Bergen

Bezan

Blaikie

Blaney (North Island—Powell River)

Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)

Block

Boucher

Boutin-Sweet

Brassard

Brosseau

Calkins

Cannings

Caron

Carrie

Choquette

Clarke

Cooper

Cullen

Davies

Deltell

Diotte

Donnelly

Dreeshen

Dubé

Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault

Duvall

Eglinski

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)

Finley

Gallant

Garrison

Genuis

Gladu

Godin

Gourde

Hardcastle

Harder

Hughes

Jeneroux

Johns

Jolibois

Julian

Kelly

Kent

Kmiec

Kusie

Kwan

Lake

Laverdière

Liepert

Lobb

Lukiwski

MacKenzie

Maguire

Malcolmson

Martel

Mathyssen

May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)

McCauley (Edmonton West)

McColeman

McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)

Moore

Motz

Nantel

Nater

Nicholson

Nuttall

Obhrai

O’Toole

Paul-Hus

Poilievre

Quach

Rankin

Rayes

Reid

Rempel

Richards

Saganash

Sansoucy

Saroya

Schmale

Shields

Shipley

Sopuck

Sorenson

Stanton

Stetski

Strahl

Stubbs

Sweet

Tilson

Trost

Trudel

Van Kesteren

Vecchio

Viersen

Wagantall

Warawa

Warkentin

Waugh

Webber

Weir

Wong

Yurdiga

Total: — 115

NAYS

Members

Aldag

Alghabra

Amos

Anandasangaree

Arseneault

Arya

Ayoub

Badawey

Bagnell

Bains

Barsalou-Duval

Baylis

Beaulieu

Bennett

Bibeau

Bittle

Blair

Bossio

Bratina

Breton

Brison

Caesar-Chavannes

Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)

Casey (Charlottetown)

Chagger

Champagne

Chen

Cuzner

Dabrusin

Damoff

DeCourcey

Dhaliwal

Dhillon

Drouin

Dubourg

Duclos

Duguid

Duncan (Etobicoke North)

Easter

Ehsassi

El-Khoury

Ellis

Eyking

Eyolfson

Fergus

Fillmore

Finnigan

Fisher

Fortin

Fraser (West Nova)

Fraser (Central Nova)

Freeland

Fuhr

Garneau

Gerretsen

Goldsmith-Jones

Goodale

Gould

Graham

Hajdu

Hardie

Harvey

Hébert

Hehr

Hogg

Holland

Housefather

Hussen

Hutchings

Iacono

Joly

Jordan

Jowhari

Kang

Khalid

Khera

Lambropoulos

Lametti

Lamoureux

Lapointe

Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

LeBlanc

Lebouthillier

Lefebvre

Leslie

Levitt

Lightbound

Lockhart

Long

Longfield

Ludwig

MacAulay (Cardigan)

MacKinnon (Gatineau)

Maloney

Marcil

Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)

May (Cambridge)

McCrimmon

McDonald

McGuinty

McKenna

McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)

McLeod (Northwest Territories)

Mendès

Mihychuk

Morrissey

Murray

Nassif

Nault

Oliphant

Oliver

O’Regan

Ouellette

Paradis

Pauzé

Peschisolido

Petitpas Taylor

Philpott

Picard

Plamondon

Poissant

Qualtrough

Ratansi

Rioux

Robillard

Rodriguez

Rogers

Romanado

Ruimy

Rusnak

Sahota

Saini

Sajjan

Samson

Sangha

Schiefke

Schulte

Serré

Sgro

Shanahan

Sheehan

Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)

Sidhu (Brampton South)

Sikand

Simms

Sorbara

Spengemann

Ste-Marie

Tabbara

Tan

Tassi

Thériault

Tootoo

Trudeau

Vandal

Vandenbeld

Vaughan

Virani

Whalen

Wrzesnewskyj

Yip

Young

Zahid

Total: — 163

The Speaker:

I declare the motion lost.

Pursuant to order made on Friday, November 23, 2018, the House will now proceed to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion at third reading stage of Bill C-81.

The hon. Chief Government Whip.

Hon. Mark Holland:

Mr. Speaker, if you seek it you will find consent to apply the result of the previous vote to this vote, with Liberal members voting for.

Mr. Mark Strahl:

Mr. Speaker, we agree to apply, with Conservative members voting yes.

Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet:

Mr. Speaker, the NDP agrees to apply the vote and will vote yes.

Mr. Simon Marcil:

Mr. Speaker, the Bloc Québécois agrees to apply the result of the previous vote and will vote yes.

Ms. Elizabeth May:

Mr. Speaker, the Green Party agrees to apply the result of the previous vote and will vote yes.

Hon. Hunter Tootoo:

Mr. Speaker, I agree to apply and will be voting yes.

Mr. Darshan Singh Kang:

Mr. Speaker, I agree to apply and will be voting yes.

Mr. Erin Weir:

Mr. Speaker, CCF is in favour of applying and of the motion itself.

(The House divided on the motion, which was agreed to on the following division:)

YEAS

Members

Aboultaif

Albas

Albrecht

Aldag

Alghabra

Alleslev

Amos

Anandasangaree

Anderson

Arnold

Arseneault

Arya

Aubin

Ayoub

Badawey

Bagnell

Bains

Barsalou-Duval

Baylis

Beaulieu

Bennett

Benson

Benzen

Bergen

Bezan

Bibeau

Bittle

Blaikie

Blair

Blaney (North Island—Powell River)

Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)

Block

Bossio

Boucher

Boutin-Sweet

Brassard

Bratina

Breton

Brison

Brosseau

Caesar-Chavannes

Calkins

Cannings

Caron

Carrie

Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)

Casey (Charlottetown)

Chagger

Champagne

Chen

Choquette

Clarke

Cooper

Cullen

Cuzner

Dabrusin

Damoff

Davies

DeCourcey

Deltell

Dhaliwal

Dhillon

Diotte

Donnelly

Dreeshen

Drouin

Dubé

Dubourg

Duclos

Duguid

Duncan (Etobicoke North)

Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault

Duvall

Easter

Eglinski

Ehsassi

El-Khoury

Ellis

Eyking

Eyolfson

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)

Fergus

Fillmore

Finley

Finnigan

Fisher

Fortin

Fraser (West Nova)

Fraser (Central Nova)

Freeland

Fuhr

Gallant

Garneau

Garrison

Genuis

Gerretsen

Gladu

Godin

Goldsmith-Jones

Goodale

Gould

Gourde

Graham

Hajdu

Hardcastle

Harder

Hardie

Harvey

Hébert

Hehr

Hogg

Holland

Housefather

Hughes

Hussen

Hutchings

Iacono

Jeneroux

Johns

Jolibois

Joly

Jordan

Jowhari

Julian

Kang

Kelly

Kent

Khalid

Khera

Kmiec

Kusie

Kwan

Lake

Lambropoulos

Lametti

Lamoureux

Lapointe

Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Laverdière

LeBlanc

Lebouthillier

Lefebvre

Leslie

Levitt

Liepert

Lightbound

Lobb

Lockhart

Long

Longfield

Ludwig

Lukiwski

MacAulay (Cardigan)

MacKenzie

MacKinnon (Gatineau)

Maguire

Malcolmson

Maloney

Marcil

Martel

Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)

Mathyssen

May (Cambridge)

May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)

McCauley (Edmonton West)

McColeman

McCrimmon

McDonald

McGuinty

McKenna

McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)

McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)

McLeod (Northwest Territories)

Mendès

Mihychuk

Moore

Morrissey

Motz

Murray

Nantel

Nassif

Nater

Nault

Nicholson

Nuttall

Obhrai

Oliphant

Oliver

O’Regan

O’Toole

Ouellette

Paradis

Paul-Hus

Pauzé

Peschisolido

Petitpas Taylor

Philpott

Picard

Plamondon

Poilievre

Poissant

Quach

Qualtrough

Rankin

Ratansi

Rayes

Reid

Rempel

Richards

Rioux

Robillard

Rodriguez

Rogers

Romanado

Ruimy

Rusnak

Saganash

Sahota

Saini

Sajjan

Samson

Sangha

Sansoucy

Saroya

Schiefke

Schmale

Schulte

Serré

Sgro

Shanahan

Sheehan

Shields

Shipley

Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)

Sidhu (Brampton South)

Sikand

Simms

Sopuck

Sorbara

Sorenson

Spengemann

Stanton

Ste-Marie

Stetski

Strahl

Stubbs

Sweet

Tabbara

Tan

Tassi

Thériault

Tilson

Tootoo

Trost

Trudeau

Trudel

Van Kesteren

Vandal

Vandenbeld

Vaughan

Vecchio

Viersen

Virani

Wagantall

Warawa

Warkentin

Waugh

Webber

Weir

Whalen

Wong

Wrzesnewskyj

Yip

Young

Yurdiga

Zahid

Total: — 278

The Speaker:

I declare the motion carried.

(Bill read the third time and passed)